Events
-
Feb 1 Thu
- February is Black History Month
- First Day of Classes - SEM 2
- First Day of Second Semester Classes
- National Read Aloud Day
- Trickster Theatre
- Elementary Basketball Mini-Tournament @ Spirit Centre 12 PM – 3 PM (Spirit Centre)
- Grade 4 Ski Club at Rabbit Hill 12:45 PM – 7:15 PM
- Parent Teacher Conferences 4 PM – 7 PM
-
Feb 2 Fri
- Groundhog Day
- Last day French 7
- Mon/Wed Kindergarten Day
- SH Boys Basketball Quint School Tournament @ Camrose (Camrose/Hay Lakes/New Norway)
- Take Flight Basketball Tournament (Senior Girls)
- Teacher Day - No Students (Westlock only) (Westlock)
- Trickster Theatre
- Healthy Hunger Pizza Fun Lunch 12:30 PM – 1 PM
-
Feb 3 Sat
- SH Boys Basketball Quint School Tournament @ Camrose (Camrose/Hay Lakes/New Norway)
- Take Flight Basketball Tournament (Senior Girls)
-
Feb 5 Mon
- First Day French 8
- Staff Prayer with Fr. Paul 8:10 AM – 8:40 AM
- Fr. Paul Visits 9 AM – 12 PM
- Junior High Tier 1 RF @ SMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM (SMS)
-
Feb 6 Tue
- Chaplain Landry Visits
- Fun Hockey 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
-
Feb 7 Wed
-
Feb 8 Thu
- Teachers' Convention (no students) (All Schools)
-
Feb 9 Fri
- Teachers' Convention (no students) (All Schools)
-
Feb 12 Mon
- Grad Portraits - Retakes (Upstairs - PLC)
- Regular Public Board of Trustees Meeting 1 PM – 4 PM
-
Feb 13 Tue
- Grad Portraits - Retakes (Upstairs - PLC)
- Grade 9 Health Immunizations (Room 202)
- Student Union Candy Grams- Valentine's Day early
- Valentine's Day - Celebration
- Shrove Tuesday - Pancake Breakfast 9 AM – 10 AM
- Shrove Tuesday Gathering 10 AM – 1 PM (Gym)
- Junior High Tier 1 SMS @ RF 3:30 PM – 5 PM (RF)
- Junior High Tier 2 BOYS Basketball Eleanor Hall @ SMS 3:30 PM – 5 PM (SMS)
- Fun Hockey - Last Fun Hockey Day 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
-
Feb 14 Wed
- Ash Wednesday Celebration
- Evergreen Green Light Project Starts
- Grad Portraits - Retakes (Upstairs - PLC)
- Grade 9 Health Immunizations (Room 202)
- Ash Wednesday Celebration 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
- Ash Wednesday Mass 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM (St. Mary Catholic Church)
- Ash Wednesday Mass 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
- Ash Wednesday Service 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Ash Wednesday Liturgy 1 PM – 2 PM (Gym)
-
Feb 15 Thu
- Grad Portraits - Retakes (Upstairs - PLC)
- Grade 9 Health Immunizations (Room 202)
- Kindergarten Open House
- Grade 4 Ski Club at Rabbit Hill 12:45 PM – 7:15 PM
- SPA Open House 6:30 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 16 Fri
- SH Boys and Girls Basketball 1A North Central Zone Ranking Tournament (Spirit Centre)
- Teacher Day - No Students (S.G./S.P./Devon) (Spruce Grove, Stony Plain, Devon)
-
Feb 17 Sat
-
Feb 19 Mon
- Family Day (Holiday) (All Schools)
-
Feb 20 Tue
- Grade 9 Retreat (St. Mary Catholic Church)
-
Feb 21 Wed
- Junior High Tier 1 Basketball Regional Tournament @ BCHS (BCHS)
- Junior High Tier 2 Basketball @ RF 3:30 PM – 5 PM (RF)
- Elementary Basketball SMS and Clyde @ Busby 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM (Busby)
- Parent Council Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Feb 22 Thu
- Grade 10 Retreat (St. Mary Catholic Church)
- Grade 9 Party Program
- Grade 4 Ski Club at Rabbit Hill 12:45 PM – 7:15 PM
-
Feb 23 Fri
- Ever"green" Light Project Book Sale
- Lion's Day and Flashlight Friday
- Mon/Wed Kindergarten Day
- Professor Wow!!! 6 PM – 8 PM (St. Joseph Gym)
-
Feb 26 Mon
- Fort Edmonton Trip (Grade 5 & 7) (Fort Edmonton Park)
- Skating
-
Feb 27 Tue
- Skating
- Kindergarten Open House 6 PM – 7:30 PM
- Pre-K & Kindergarten Open House 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (At the School)
- SMBPS Band Parent Meeting 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (St. Mary Bandroom)
-
Feb 28 Wed
- Grade 11 Retreat (St. Mary Catholic Church)
- Lenten Reconciliation
- Pink Shirt Day
- Pink Shirt Day
- Pink Shirt Day
- Skating
-
Feb 29 Thu
- Jasper Ski Trip (Marmot Basin)
- Skating
- Grade 7 Retreat @ Holy Trinity 8:45 AM – 2:20 PM
- Elementary Basketball Year-End Tournament @ Spirit Centre 9:30 AM – 5 PM (Spirit Centre)
- Pre-K and Kindergarten Open House 5:30 PM – 7 PM
Loading...